Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE

User Information Notice

Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament (hereafter also “GDPR”)

 

Dear User,

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Italian Legislative Decree dated 30 June 2003, no. 196 (Personal Data Protection Code) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), we hereby inform you that the personal data provided voluntarily by you to DEM Optimizer S.r.l. (hereafter also “DSTP”) will be subject to processing in compliance with existing regulations in relation to personal data protection.

 

1.     Processing purposes

The personal data provided by you to DSTP may be used for the following purposes:

  1. to fulfil requests for information made by you;
  2. to allow for and manage your registration on the website, along with the performance of activities reserved to you by virtue of your registration on the website;
  3. to send information and promotional communications, including sales communications, advertising material and/or offers of products and services even customized and complete studies and statistical and/or market research performed in Italy or abroad (including from non-European Union countries) by DSTP;

Personal data processing for the purposes identified above requires your consent in accordance with article 23 and 130 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

 

2.     Processing Methods

The processing of your personal data will be performed using appropriate paper, electronic and/or computer tools (therein including electronic and/or computer procedures on the Microsoft SQL server database) with logic strictly related to the purposes set out above and, in any case, so as to ensure the data is kept secure and confidential.

 

3.     Data processed

DSTP will collect and process the following data:

* Navigation data: during the course of their normal functioning, the IT systems and software procedures employed for the functioning of this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. It is information that is not acquired to be associated with the persons identified, but which by its nature could, by means of processing and associations with data held by third parties, be used to identify users. The data that falls within this category are the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used which connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of requests, the method used to submit requests to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters of the operating system and IT environment of the user. This data is used for the sole purpose of acquiring anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to monitor it for correct functioning. For functioning and maintenance necessities, this web site and any third-party services that it may use could acquire system logs, or in other words files which record interactions and which may contain personal data such as for example user IP addresses.

* Data provided voluntarily by users: The use of some of the functionalities available on the site involves the acquisition of personal data provided by users and their subsequent use for specific purposes stated when the data is acquired. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site used for particular on-request services.

* "Cookies" and internet tagsWe may collect and process information about your visit to this website, such as the pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you perform. Such information is used by us to help improve the contents of the site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, we may install "cookies" that collect the domain name of the user, your internet service provider, your operating system, and the date and time of access. A "cookie" is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie," this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We would like to inform you, however, that if you do not accept you may not be able to use all functionality of your browser software. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this Section.

* DSTP Cookies: We use cookies to provide our tracking services, which also include our reporting services. Please find some general information on DSTP cookies here.

Tracking allows us to understand which Direct Advertising communication referred a user to an Advertising website or website page, so that the Advertising can acquire more traffic. We store cookies on devices of users who clicked on one of our links in order to record business transactions (leads and sales such as signing up for a newsletter or placing an order in a web shop). The purposes of our tracking cookies are to allocate one successful advertisement to a particular business transaction, and to perform corresponding reporting. We only store an individual sequence of figures that cannot reveal the name of a particular user. While tracking we may also collect information on the device that is used to perform a business transaction such as the device’s operating system and browser. We collect this data ourselves and share this data with Advertisers, Publishers and Agencies which use our services from time to time. We also receive this data from those entities.

Our tracking cookies are listed below.

 

Domain

Cookie name

Purpose of the Cookie and further information

t.dstplatform.com

 

__dstp

Set when you click on one of our links. Stores id of the campaign, id of the referring Publisher and source database, id of the creativity, id of the link, shot sequence number, sha256 of the contact (email address or mobile phone) or publisher unique id.

Cookie expires after 30 days

Example: 

{"a":"click","cid":"36","cfs":"227","cfd":"","c":"1","l":"9","sq":"","id":"","s":"8be13d6dd072e9761ac3b5ef972088d78a9f933d59920bc3662ec6ce4e464f6e"}

__dstp_g

 

Set when you click on one of our links. Stores a unique random, anomnymous id of the user.

Cookie expires after 30 days.

Example: 
8733bef3-c3b8-4e3f-8037-d306a14184a4

* Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics into our websites.

“Google Analytics” is a service offered by Google Inc. “Google” that generates detailed statistics about a website's traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. GoogleAnalytics uses “cookies” stored on your computer to help analyze how users use our website.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website, including your IP address, will be anonymized by use of the appropriate settings (“_anonymizelp()” function or equivalent) and transmitted to Google servers in the United States. For more information on how IP anonymization works please see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

On behalf of us, Google will use the information generated by the cookies for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website, compiling reports on website activity providing us with these reports for analytical purposes.

Google may transfer this information to third parties in case of a statutory obligation or if a third-party processes data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances, Google will combine or associate your IP address with other data stored at Google.

You may prevent or stop the installation and storage of cookies by you browser settings by downloading and installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. We inform you that in such case you will not be able to wholly use all functions of our website.

By using our website you consent to the processing of any personal data Google will collect on you in the way and for the purpose as described above.

 

4.     Dissemination of data

Your personal data will not be subject to dissemination.

Upon obtaining your express consent, your data may be communicated to subsidiaries / controlling companies or associates of DEM Optimizer Srl, to persons who are assignees of a company or business unit, to companies resulting from possible mergers or demergers of DEM Optimizer Srl.

 

5.     Rights of the interested party

In relation to the afore mentioned processing, you may exercise the rights set out by Art. 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, no. 196 and art. 15 GDPR, and precisely the rights of:

(i) obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form;

(ii) obtain the indication: a) of the origin of personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) of the identification details of the owner, the managers and the designated representative pursuant to art. 5, paragraph 2 of the Privacy Code and art. 3, paragraph 1, GDPR; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents;

(iii) obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;

(iv) object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication, through the use of automated call systems without the intervention of an operator by e-mail and / or through traditional marketing methods by telephone and / or paper mail. It should be noted that the right of opposition of the interested party, set out in point b) above, for direct marketing purposes through automated methods extends to traditional ones and that in any case the possibility remains for the data subject to exercise the right to object even only partially. Therefore, the interested party can decide to receive only communications using traditional methods or only automated communications or none of the two types of communication

Where applicable, it also has the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 GDPR (Right of rectification, right to be forgotten, right of limitation of treatment, right to data portability, right of opposition), as well as the right of complaint to the Guarantor Authority.

 

6.     Data Controller and Data processor

The Data Controller is DEM Optimizer S.r.l., with registered headquarters in Iseo, Via Raffaele Botti partigiano n. 10.

It is the responsibility of the Data Processor to deal with any request from the interested party in relation to exercising the rights identified above; any request relating to personal data processed by DSTP should therefore be sent to the afore mentioned Data Processor by writing to:

DEM Optimizer S.r.l.

Via Raffaele Botti Partigiano n. 10

Iseo (BS)

email: amministrazione@demoptimizer.com

 

7.     Changes to this statement 

This information may change. It is therefore advisable to regularly check this information and refer to the latest version.